Historical Museum of Southern Florida

Resources > Collections

Guide to Manuscripts and Visual Materials

Browse the Guide:   A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Guide Index:   A-D E-J K-Q R-V W-Z

 

 

Racetracks (Horse-racing)--Florida, 282
Rada, Annette, 520
Rada, Rudi, 509, 520
Radio clubs--Florida--Dade County--Miami area, 334
Radio scripts, 22, 648
Ragsdale Realty (Fort Myers, Fla.), 304
Railey, Lilburn E., 138, 521
Railroad depot--Florida--Dade County--Miami--1919--Photographs, 451
Railroad engineers--Florida, 219, 329

Railroad travel, 239
--Florida--1927, 51

Railroads, miniature--Florida--Dade County--Key Biscayne, 298

Railroads--Florida, 544
--History, 560
--Photographs, 285

Rankin, Susan, 522
Ransom, Paul C., 445
Ranson, Robert, 304, 523, 524, 525
Rapid transit program (Dade County, Fla.), 231
Ration books--1942-1943, 46
Rationing, Consumer--Florida, 46

Real estate business--Florida
--1930s, 350
--Dade County, 423, 631
--Dade County--Coconut Grove, 114
--Florida--Miami, 230, 346
--Dade County--Miami Beach, 399

Real estate developers--Florida--Dade County, 4

Real estate development--Florida
--Clay County--Belmore, 42
--Dade County, 586
--Dade County--Photographs, 260
--Hollywood, 291
--Miami Beach--Photographs 243
--Miami Shores, 50
--Miami, 408
--Photographs, 644

Real estate investment--Florida--Caricatures and cartoons, 67

Real property--Florida, 515
--Broward County, 539
--Dade County, 38, 182, 235, 539
--Dade County--Miami Beach, 420
--Dade County--Miami Beach--Rivo Alto, 41
--Dade County--Miami, 264, 527
--Palm Beach County, 2

Realty Securities Corporation, 387
Redland (Dade County, Fla.), 124
Redland Fruit and Spice Park (Dade County, Fla.)--Photographs, 145, 146
Redland High School (Homestead, Fla.), 72
Reed, Arthur B., 212
Reeder, C.H., 526
Reese, C. Boyton, Mrs., interviewee, 314
Refugee children--Florida--Dade County, 492
Regattas--Florida--Dade County--Miami Beach, 212
Registers of birth, etc.--Florida--Miami, 404
Reilly, John Bernard, 496
Reilly, Mary McDonald, 496
Reiner, John, 527
Rensberger, Jack, collector, 528
Renshaw, Claude A., 529
Report cards, 34, 83, 121, 188, 439, 641
Reserve Area Task Force, 220

Restaurants, lunchrooms, etc.--Florida
--Dade County, 343
--Dade County--Coral Gables, 449

Richards, A. C., 560
Richardson, C. O., 44, 214
Richmond Cottage (Cutler, Fla.), 530
Richmond, S. H., 156
Rickenbacker, Eddie--Photographs, 553
Riddle Inter-American Institute (Coral Gables, Fla.), 92
Ringblom, Hilda, collector, 531
Risley, R. P., 178
Ritter, Halstead L.--Trials, litigation, etc., 226
River boats--Florida, 384
Riverside area (Miami, Fla.), 571
Riverside Elementary School--Report cards--1923, 188
Rivo Alto (Miami Beach, Fla.), 41

Roads--Florida, 594
--Dade County, 375
--Dade County--Photographs, 418
--Miami, 554

Robert E. Lee Junior High School--Report cards, 34
Robert, W. A., civil engineer, surveyor, 304
Roberts, William Henry, 532
Robinson, Thomas A., 533
Rock musicians--Trials, litigation, etc., 381
Rod and Reel Club, 212
Rogers, Francis G., 534
Rogers, Frank N., 258
Roman Pools Casino, 212
Romer, Gleason Waite, 535
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 536
Roosevelt, Theodore, 210
Rosenblum, Sadie, interviewee, 8
Ross, Frederick, Town Clerk, 537
Rosston, Charles A., 538
Rotary International. Miami (Fla.) Chapter, 287
Rowley (Mass.)--History--Sources, 552
Royal Palm Club, 304

Royal Palm Hotel (Miami, Fla.)
--Aerial views, 71
--Menu, 396
--Photographs, 33

Royal Palm Park, 157
Royal Palm Sugar Cane and Planting Company, 304
Royal Poinciana Hotel--Menu, 396
Rubinstein, Sandy, interviewee, 8
Rum industry--Cuba, 575
Rutledge (Fla.), 331

Sable, Cape (Fla.), 168, 304, 329, 602
Sadoff, Milton, collector, 42
Sailboats--Photographs, 443

Sailing
--Florida, 183
--Florida--Biscayne Bay, 239
--Florida--Dade County, 374
--Photographs, 443

Sailors--Photographs, 451
Saint Augustine (Fla.), 615
Salie, Muhammad, elephant trainer, 212
Salter, J. Colton--Correspondence, 496
Saltwater encroachment--Florida, 48
Salvage archaeology, 335
Salvage--Florida, 294, 309
San Carlos Hotel (Miami, Fla.), 432
Sanatoriums--Florida--Dade County, 317
Sand Key Lighthouse, 349
Sanders, Della K., 539
Sanford (Fla.), 623
Santeria, 621
Santini family, 540
Santini, Adolphus--Diaries, 540
Sapp, Neil C., 541
Saunders, William, 593
Savalo (yacht), 180
Savings bonds--Florida--Dade County, 534

Sawmills--Florida
--Big Cypress Swamp, 40
--Princeton, 189
--Rutledge, 331

Sawyer family, 126
Schilling, I. E., 304
School lunchrooms, cafeterias, etc., 358
School records, 558

Schools--Florida--Dade County, 48, 83, 147, 151, 152, 155, 242, 499, 616
--Coconut Grove, 319, 445
--Coral Gables, 439
--Miami Beach, 121, 339
--Miami, 34, 119, 226, 339, 434, 522, 551
--Miami--Report cards--1906-1917, 258
--Miscellanea, 44, 458
--Photographs, 418
--Race relations, 482
--Redland area., 72

Schools--Florida--Monroe County--Key West, 558
Schools--Florida--Photographs, 520
Schools--Photographs, 369

Schwartz, Ida, collector, 542

Scrapbooks, 37, 47, 67, 110, 118, 154, 221, 233, 252, 287, 305, 326, 382, 393, 396, 406, 410, 430, 435, 450, 478, 503, 505, 528, 542, 543, 544, 559, 561, 586, 616, 633

Scurry, J. E., 545
Seacamp Association, 455
Seadade, 631
Seahawk, 319
Seal, 506
Sebring (Fla.), 234
Seder, 467
Segal, Marilyn, interviewee, 8
Seiden, Marcella, collector, 546
Seminole (yacht), 183, 239

Seminole Indians, 3, 126, 129, 267, 304, 427
--Drama, 80
--Government relations, 560
--History, 142, 579
--Land transfers, 58, 403
--Photographs, 33, 285, 369, 418, 419, 443, 451, 520
--Social life and customs, 142

Seminole War, 2nd--1835-1842, 307, 360, 498
Seminole War, 3rd--1855-1858--Personal narratives, 181
Seward, William H., 547

Sewell Brothers (Miami, Fla.), 548
Sewell, Everest George, 58, 212, 472, 548
--Photographs, 285
Sewell, Jack, interviewee., 314
Sewell, John--Photographs, 285

Seymour, Robert Morris, Mrs., 569
Shack, Ruth, interviewee, 8
Shadowlawn Elementary School--Report cards, 34
Shark fishing--Photographs, 131
Shaw, Edwin W., 549
Shaw, Henry Overstreet, interviewee, 314
Shelley, Betty Lou, 550
Shenandoah area (Miami, Fla.), 161
Shenandoah Junior High School--Records and correspondence, 358
Shenandoah PTA, 358
Sheriffs--Florida--Dade County, 318
Ship captains, 271
Shipbuilding, 271

Shipping, 271
--Florida--St. Johns River, 593
Ships--Photographs, 285, 418
Shipwrecks, 65
Shoe stores--Florida--Dade County--Miami--Photographs, 451
Shoemakers--Massachusetts--1761-1789, 552
Shofner, Jerrell H., 593
Shoreland Company, 425
Shutts, Frank B., 212, 553
Shutts, Smith and Bowen, 408
Siegel, Edith Irma, interviewee., 8
Sikorsky helicopter, 250
Silver Bluff (Miami, Fla.), 112, 173
Silver Bluff Elementary School, 155
Silver Palm schoolhouse (Dade County, Fla.), 590
Silver Shoals expedition, Ltd., 65
Silverman, Mollie, interviewee, 8
Simmons, Edith Mercier Conklin, 384
Simmons, Eleanor Galt, 555
Simmons, Harriet Austen, 95
Simpson Park (Miami, Florida), 410
Simpson, Charles Torrey, 556
Simpson, Flora Gertrude, 556
Sinclair Refining Company. Miami (Fla.) office, 345
Singing games--Bahamas, 436
Singleton, W. L., 557
Sisal hemp industry--Florida, 593
Sisters of the Holy Names School (Key West), 558
Skipton, compiler, 559
Slam books, 312
Slave records, 327
Slave trade--Florida, 454
Slaves--Maryland, 327
Slums--Florida--Dade County--Miami--Coconut Grove, 625
Small, John Kunkel, 168
Smiley, Nixon, 414, 560, 561
Smilin' Jack (cartoon strip), 437

Smith Brothers (Miami, Fla. and Baltimore, Md.), 289
Smith, George W., 108
Smith, Josephine, 562
Smith, Loren E., 564
Smith, Loren, 563
Smith, Marilyn, interviewee, 8
Smith, Robert Fitch, 565
Smith, Wadsworth Ramsay, 566

Snapper Creek Canal (Dade County, Fla.), 303
Snapshots, 131, 480
Social Problems--Florida, 457
Soldier Key (Fla.), 212
Soldiers, 632
Soldiers--Florida--Miami area--Recreation, 400
South America--Photographs, 520
South Broward Tattler, 601
South Dade Seaport (Dade County, Fla.), 101
South Florida Archaeological Museum, 568
South Florida Crippled Children's Hospital, 573
South Florida Garden Club, 569

South Miami (Fla.), 319, 365, 570
--Buildings, structures, etc., 361
--History, 595
--Photographs, 128
--Social life and customs, 66
--Voting registers, 570

South Side area (Miami, Fla.), 571
South Side Civic Association, 571
Southeast Bank, 572
Southerland, J. Julian, 573
Southerland, J. Julian, Mrs., 573
Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company. Canal Office, Miami, 574
Southern Florida Regional High School Art Exhibition--1950-1955, 576
Southern States, 261
Southwest Miami High School--Commencement program--1964, 83
Spach, Helen, compiler, 576
Spain. Archivo General de Indias, Seville, 20
Spanish Monastery (North Miami Beach, Fla.)--Photographs, 238
Spanish-American War, 1898--Photographs, 191
Speakman, R.W., 577
Specifications, 173, 323
Spector, Aaron, collector, 578
Speedboat races--Florida--Dade County--1920--Photographs, 451
Spenser, Lucien A., 579
Spicer-Simpson, Theodore--Residence--Coconut Grove, Fla., 92
Spinsters Club of Miami (Fla.), 580
Sponge fisheries--Photographs, 131, 605
Sports and tourist trade, 212
Sports events--Florida--Miami--Programs, 244
Sports--Florida--Dade County--Photographs, 285, 418
Sprague, John T., 581
Square dancing--Florida--Dade County, 66
St. Albans Nursery School (Coconut Grove, Fla.), 625

St. Augustine (Fla.), 51, 306
--Photographs, 33

St. Francis Hospital (Miami Beach, Fla.), 212
St. Johns River (Fla.)--Photographs, 215
St. Louis (Mo.)--Directories--1891, 283
St. Lucie County (Fla.), 319, 350
St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 3
Stambaugh-Hubbell Company (Dade County, Fla.), 295

Star Island (Miami Beach, Fla.), 212, 304
--Buildings, structures, etc., 172

Starch industry--Florida--Dade County, 1, 286
Steamboat lines, 212

Steamboats--Florida, 384
--Photographs, 215

Steiglitz, Clarence, 582
Stereographs, 328
Stereoscopic photographs, 103, 622
Stetson, Leo W., 601
Stevens, Wallace, 601
Stewart Avenue, 3744 (Coconut Grove, Fla.), 295
Stewart, John T., 593
Stickley, Gustav, Craftsman, 590
Stock certificate, 387
Stokeley Brothers (Miami, Fla.), 109
Stompin' (musical revue)--Playbill, 211
Stone implements--Florida--Marion County, 517
Stone, Lily, interviewee, 8
Stoneman, Frank B.--Photographs, 553

Stores, Retail--Florida
--Dade County--Miami--1916-1919--210
--Miami region--Photographs, 509
--Monroe County--Key West, 210

Storter, George, Captain, 304
Story Theatre Productions, Inc., 75
Straight, William M., collector, 583
Street-railroads--Florida--Dade County, 584
Streetcars--Photographs, 328
Streets--Florida--Dade County--Photographs, 418

Strikes and lockouts
--Airlines, 125
--Teachers, 151, 616

Studebaker automobile--Photographs, 516

Students--Florida--Dade County, 97, 94, 120, 275
--Miami, 542, 546

Studio photographs, 617
Studio portraits, 553
Stutz, Fred H., 32
Submarine--1919--Photograph, 451

Sugar growing, 304
--Florida--Dade County, 496
--Florida--Photographs, 105, 285
--Photographs, 296

Sugar machinery--Photographs, 296
Sugar trade, 309
Sugarcane, 304
Sullivan, Daniel P., 138
Sullivan, Jimmy, 318
Summit meetings (Miami, Fla.), 585
Summit of the Americas (1994 : Miami, Fla.), 585
Sumner, M. L., collector, 586
Sun--Rising and setting--Florida--Photographs, 644
Sunny Isles Fishing Pier (Miami Beach, Fla.), 471
Sunset Islands (Miami Beach, Fla.), 529
Sunshine Fruits Company, 114
Surf Club (Miami Beach, Fla.), 587
Surveys--Florida--Dade County, 357
Survival (after airplane accidents, shipwrecks, etc.), 534
Sussman, Elias, 482
Sussman, Joel, 482
Sutcliffe, William, interviewee, 314
Suto Nurseries (Miami Beach, Fla.), 212
Suto, Kotaro, 212, 573
Sutton & Gibson Jewelers (Miami, Fla.)--Correspondence, 69
Swedish Americans--Florida, 623
Swimming pools--Florida--Dade County--Photographs, 146

Synagogues--Florida--Dade County
--Miami, 592
--Photographs, 418

Tabloid newspapers--Photographs, 300
Taicher, Bette Tomar, interviewee, 8
Talbott, Harold E., 212
Tamiami (yacht), 597
Tamiami Railway, 304

Tamiami Trail, 304, 375, 472, 594
--Photographs, 369

Tampa (Fla.), 19, 51, 593
Tampa Bay Hotel (Tampa, Fla.)--Photographs, 215
Tanner, Aurelia, 588
Tarpons (baseball team), 262
Tashiro, Shigezo, 212
Tatum, B. B., 601
Tatum Ocean Beach Park, 144
Tax record, 564

Tax records--Florida
--Dade County--1888, 143
--Dade County--1890-1892, 488
--Dade County--South Miami, 570
--Palm Beach County, 468

Taxation--Lists, 112, 153
Taylor's Creek, 593
Taylor, C. H., Mrs., 589
Taylor, Carl B., 226
Taylor, Frances F., 593
Taylor, Jean, 590
Tea Chest (tea room, Coconut Grove, Miami, Fla.), 95

Teacher unions--Florida--Dade County, 150
Teachers' unions--Florida--Dade County, 616
Teachers' walkout--Florida--Dade County, 151, 616
Teachers--Florida--Dade County, 150, 188

Teatro de Alegria, 425
Tebeau, Charlton W., 446, 591, 593, 592, 594
Telephone companies--Florida--Dade County--Miami, 99
Telephone--Florida--Dade County--Miami, 477
Tenney, Richard, 552
Tequesta Indians, 336, 337
Terms and phrases--Southern States, 261
Tevis, Paul U., 595
Thanksgiving Day, 575
Theater programs, 75

Theater programs--Florida
--Dade County, 113
--Miami Beach--Fontainbleau Hotel, 211

Theater--Florida, 26
--Miami--Coconut Grove, 201

Theaters
--Florida--Coconut Grove, 160
--Florida--Dade County--Photographs, 418
--Florida--Fort Lauderdale, 75
--Florida--Miami, 75
--Florida--Miami Beach, 75
--Florida--Miami Shores, 425
--Florida--Orlando, 75
--Florida--Palm Beach, 75
--Florida--St. Petersburg, 75
--Florida--Tampa, 75
--Louisiana--New Orleans, 75

Thompson & Barns (law firm: Miami, Fla.), 596
Thompson, Barns & Thompson (law firm: Miami, Fla.), 596
Thompson, Barns, Thompson & Youmans, collector, 596
Thompson, Charles H., Captain, 597
Thompson, John, Lighthouse keeper--Radio and televison plays, 648

Thornhill, Kate, 598, 599, 600
Tigertail, Seminole Chief, 54
Tillotson, Roy, 601
Timber, 304
Titusville (Fla.)--Photographs, 215
Tobacco farms--Cuba--Photographs, 111
Todd, David, Mrs., collector, 602
Tomato industry--Florida, 109
Tomatoes, 304
Tomatoes--Florida--Dade County--Cutler, 566
TOPA (Miami Beach, Fla.), 75
Tornadoes--Florida--Dade County--Lemon City--Photographs, 300

Tourist attractions
--Cuba, 575
--Florida, 32

Tourist trade--Florida, 521
Tournament fishing--Certificates, 166
Traffic accidents--Florida--Fort Lauderdale--Photographs, 328
Traffic regulations--Florida--Dade County--Miami, 392
Traffic surveys--Florida--Dade County, 529

Transportation--Florida--Dade County, 544
--Citizen participation 231

Treasure-trove
--Caribbean area, 267
--Florida Keys, 267
--Florida--Law and legislation, 335

Treiber Diesel Engine Corporation, 212
Trials--Obscenity--Florida--Dade County, 381
Tribble, Byrd B., 603
Trinity Methodist Church (Miami, Fla.)--History, 277
Trolley buses, 584
Tropical Audubon Society, 64, 65, 499, 606
Tropical Everglades Parks Association, 602
Tropical Florida Development Corporation, 563
Tropical fruit, 233, 441
Tropical Park (Dade County, Fla.), 282
TropiScope, 27
Troy, Henry B., 212
Truck farming--Florida--Dade County--Arch Creek, 611
True, David O., 226, 298, 591, 607
Turtle fisheries--Photographs, 289, 605

Tuttle family, 608, 609
Tuttle, Carrie Fowler, 609
Tuttle, Fannie, 610
Tuttle, Julia, 421
--Photographs, 285

Tyndall, Robert H., 212

 

 

Ufford family, 611
Underwater archaeology--Florida, 220
Unitarian Universalists--Florida--Dade County--Miami, 274
United Aircraft Corporation, 250
United Methodist Church. United Methodist Women, 612
United Methodist Women, 612
United Society of Shakers, 95

United States
--Description and travel--1920-1940, 546
--History--Civil War, 1861-1865, 342, 541
--History--War of 1898, 224

United States. Army Corps of Engineers, 228
United States. Army. Engineers. Jacksonville District, 613
United States. Coast Guard, 614
United States. Coast Guard Reserve (Miami, Fla.), 649
United States. Dept. of the Interior. Park Service, 362
United States. National Park Service, 615
United States. Naval Reserve., 447

United Teachers of Dade, 616
United Way of Dade County, 617
University of Miami, 330
University of Miami Symphony Orchestra--Programs, 244
Upper Keys Chamber of Commerce, 166
Upsala (Fla.), 623
Upsilon Lambda Phi (Miami, Fla.), 546
Urban beautification--photographic prints, 411
Urban renewal--Citizen participation, 625

 

V-mail, 84
Valdes, Nelson, 621
Valentines, 252, 589
Van Landingham, Cecil, interviewee, 314
Van Vox, Peter, interviewee., 314
Vanderbilt, Cornelius--Photographs, 300
Vanderbilt, William Kissam, 212
Venetian Causeway, 289
Venetian Islands Bridge Company, 630
Venetian Islands (Dade County, Fla.), 630
Venetian Pool (Coral Gables, Fla.), 127, 482
Venetian Way drawbridge--Designs and plans--1926, 338
Veterans Administration Hospital (Miami), 411
View-Master, 622
Vihlen family, 623
Villegas Perez, Octavio, 624
Virgin Islands of the United States, 203
Virginia Beach (Fla.)--Photographs, 145
Virginia Key (Dade County, Fla.), 529
Virrick, Elizabeth Landsberg, 625

Vizcaya (James Deering estate), 4
--Photographs, 145, 146, 644

Voegtlin, Arthur, 425

Voelter, Karl, 626
--Photographs, 285

Vogt, Gayle Anderson, 627
Volpe, Arnold, 223

Voluntarism--Florida, 457
--Dade County--Miami, 411

Volunteer Port Security Force (Miami, Fla.), 649
Volunteer workers in archaeology, 335

Volusia County (Fla.), 270, 271, 272, 273
--Submerged lands, 338

 

HISTORICAL MUSEUM
OF SOUTHERN FLORIDA

www.historical-museum.org